Results are in for Tour of Southern Highlands Mission Devo Juniors!!

March 5, 2017

Great two days of racing. Many podiums! But more importantly, the best Result was a ton of fun together over 2 days of racing. Read on for highlights and results....

 

 

Highlights: 

 

Cat 5 men's -

-Lamin Wright and Josh Meyers competed in their first road races, successfully completing all three road races in a tough Men's  stage race!

-Amazing team work by Ian Poore, Brandon Bell and Adam Taylor supporting their two overall podium contenders Henrik and Ian Nuhfer

-Ian Nuhfer coming back from a mechanical on the RR and getting 4th overall!

 

Juniors 11-12:

-Amelia Hicks completed in her 1st (ever!) Road races!

-Johnny Rhodes and Julien Ruhe's amazing races, so fun to watch.

-Andrew Merlo putting in solid effort as he moves up to 11-12 Juniors

 

Juniors 13-14

-Reece Latham - 4 place finish in an all out sprint on Stage 2 circuit race!

 

Junior Men's 15-16 Devo Race: 

-Jude Lopez finished 9th overall in GC after a ridiculously hard 75 mile road race!

 

Overall: 

 

President and mentor-in-charge: Greg Latham - no one would be here without you!

Coach Jackie Crowell: Your advice and support helped carry the day for all involved.!

 

 

and now the podiums: 

 

 

Time Trial Podiums: 

11-12 Juniors Category:

-Amelia Hicks: 1st place Women's

-Johnny Rhodes: 2nd place Men's

-Julien Ruhe: 3rd place Men's.  

 

13-14 Juniors Category: 

-Artem Shmidt: 3rd place Men's

-Francesca Ruhe: 1st place Women's

 

Cat 5 Men's

-Ian Nufher: 2nd Place CAT5

-Henrik Klessman: 3rd place CAT5

 

Circuit Race Podiums: 

11-12 Juniors Category:

-Amelia Hicks: 1st place Women's

-Johnny Rhodes: 1st place Men's

-Julien Ruhe: 3rd place Men's.  

 

13-14 Juniors Category: 

-Francesca Ruhe: 1st place Women's

 

Cat 5 Men's

-Henrik Klessmann: 1st place. 

 

Road Race Podiums: 

11-12 Juniors Category:

-Amelia Hicks: 1st place Women's

-Johnny Rhodes: 1st place Men's

-Julien Ruhe: 3rd place Men's.  

 

13-14 Juniors Category: 

-Artem Shmidt: 3rd place Men's

-Francesca Ruhe: 1st place Women's

 

Cat 5 Men's

-Henrik Klessmann: 1st Place, Green Jersey. 

 

Overall General Classification for all 3 races: 

 

11-12 Juniors Category:

-Amelia Hicks: 1st place Women's

-Johnny Rhodes: 1st place Men's

-Julien Ruhe: 3rd place Men's.  

 

13-14 Juniors Category: 

-Artem Shmidt: 3rd place Men's

-Francesca Ruhe: 1st place Women's

 

15-16 Juniors Category: 

-Jude Lopez 9th in Devo race!

 

Cat 5 Men's

-Henrik Klessmann: 1st Place + Green Jersey. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

3 Mission Devo Juniors podiums at the PAAL'S CRITERIUM AGE GROUP STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

August 20, 2017

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts

December 14, 2017

October 15, 2017

September 24, 2017

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon